'Sark Says'

  •  Congratulations to Shayla Tillman who signed her letter of intent on Tuesday, May 9 to compete in Division II Women's Track & Field for the Roberts Wesleyan Redhawks.

    Shayla Tillman    Shayla Tillman

     

    Congratulations to Elizabeth Bradley and Aaron Chase--our Starpoint representatives for the Tom Hewitt Sports Awards Scholarship Dinner on Sunday, May 5th.   Elizabeth was chosen as the Female Winner and received a $2,500 scholarship!

    Hewitt Awards     Elizabeth Bradley--Tom Hewitt Award Winner

     

     

     

    Congratulations to Boys Varsity Hockey for earning the Ralph J Galanti Jr. Sportsmanship Award for the 2018-19 season recognized by the WNY Federation Hockey Officials.

    Boys Hockey Sportsmanship Award         Boys Hockey Sportsmanship Award

     

    Congratulations to Heather Bugenhagen who signed her letter of intent on Friday, March 1 to compete in Division I Women’s Cross Country/Track for the Canisius Golden Griffins.

    Heather Bugenhagen         Heather Bugenhagen

     

    Congratulations to our Winter Sports Championship Accomplishments!

    Varsity Cheerleading---ECIC Division 2 Large Champions & Section VI Division 2 Large Champions!

    ECIC Division 2 Large Champions     Section VI Division 2 Large Champions

     

    Boys Varsity Bowling---Section VI Class B Champions!

    Section VI Class B Champions  

     

    Congratulations to our Starpoint Athletes at the Niagara PAL Awards Banquet on Sunday, February 17th.   Aaron Chase and Julia Mascaro were the Starpoint representatives for the Prep Athlete of the Year award and Rob Roetzer won the Male Comeback Athlete of the Year.

     

    PAL 2019

     

    Fall 2018 Sports Honors/Awards 

    Congratulations to the following Varsity teams who received the NYSPHSAA Scholar/Athlete Team Award qualifying with a 90+ team average for the award: 

        Cheerleading, Boys Cross Country, Girls Cross Country, Field Hockey, Football, Girls Soccer,  

        Girls Swimming, Girls Tennis, Boys Volleyball & Girls Volleyball.

    Cheerleading

    ECIC Division 2 Large Champions

    ECIC All-Stars—Isabella O’Donnell & Hannah Keller

    Fall Fest Championship—1st Place D2 Large, Grand Champions

    S.T.U.N.T. Safe Team Award

    NCA All-American Team—Maddie Burgess, Maddie Class, Megan Kelly, Sam Klemer,

         Audrey Regester & Taylor Whiteman

    Boys Cross Country

    2nd Team All-ECIC—Ethan Sodaro

    Pembroke Invitational—Team—3rd Place

    Section VI Class B Championships—Team—6th Place

    Girls Cross Country

    Section VI Class B-2 Runner-up—Team

    1st Team All-ECIC—Heather Bugenhagen

    2nd Team All-ECIC—Anya Fink

    Heather Bugenhagen—Section VI Class B Championships—4th Place—NYS Qualifier

    Pembroke Invitational—Team—4th Place

    Knox Invitational—Team—4th Place

    Football

    2nd Team Class “A” All State—Aaron Chase

    5th Team Class “A” All State—Jake Agro

    Honorable Mention Class “A” All State—Matt Spina

    1st Team All-WNY—Aaron Chase

    2nd Team All-WNY—Matt Spina

    3rd Team All-WNY—Joe Carlson

    Honorable Mention All WNY—Jake Agro & Max Bowden

    Section VI Class A-3 Division Offensive Player of the Year—Aaron Chase

    Section VI Class A-3 Division Defensive Player of the Year—Jake Dean

    Section VI Class A-3 Division Unsung Hero Award—Jake Agro

    1st Team All-League—Max Bowden, Joe Carlson, Aaron Chase, Brendan Gawel,

       Justin Mott & Matt Spina

    2nd Team All-League—Jake Agro, Aidan Davis, Jake Dean & Rob Roetzer

    Honorable Mention All-League—Dan Bongiovanni, Jake Brooks, Sam Hallock, Mike Hayes,

         Braeden Postula, Dave Meyer & Riley Simpson

    Niagara Gazette Player of the Year—Aaron Chase

    Niagara Gazette All-Area 1st Team—Jake Agro, Joe Carlson, Aaron Chase, Jake Dean,

         Brendan Gawel, Justin Mott & Matt Spina

    Ron Jaworski Award—Aaron Chase

    Connolly Cup Finalist—Aaron Chase

    Trench Trophy Finalist—Jake Agro

    Section VI All-WNY Scholar Athlete—Aaron Chase

    Golf

    ECIC Small Schools North Division Champions (10-0)

    ECIC Small Schools North All-Stars—Billy Casullo, Tom Mazgaj & Braden Zdrojewski

    Boys Soccer

    ECIC Div II 1st Team All-League—Riley Wagner & Matt Warner

    ECIC Div II 2nd Team All-League—Jerry Krentz

    ECIC Div II 3rd Team All-League—Jake Dickey & Trevor MacPhee

    Lockport Sports Booster Tournament—All Tournament Team—Jerry Krentz & Riley Wagner

    Girls Soccer

    ECIC Div II 1st Team All-League—Elizabeth Bradley & Julia Mascaro

    ECIC Div II Sportsmanship Award—Jessica Bender

    Girls Swimming

    Section VI Class B Champions—Team

    ECIC Div II Champions—Team (8-0)

    Section VI Class B Champion—Allie Bashor—200 Freestyle & 100 Butterfly

    Section VI Class B Championships—200 Medley Relay—Allie Bashor, Julia Maslanka,

        Sarah Mullane & Ava Schrader-3rd Place; 200 IM—Julia Maslanka-6th Place;

        100 Free—Ashleigh Cottrell-5th Place; 50 Free—Sarah Mullane-6th Place;

        200 Free Relay—Elizabeth Dallas, Ashleigh Cottrell, Allison Smith & Sarah Mullane-5th Place;

        100 Breast—Julia Maslanka-2nd Place & Adrianna Martino-3rd Place;

        400 Free Relay—Ashleigh Cottrell, Ava Schrader, Julia Maslanka & Allie Bashor-2nd Place

    Section VI State Qualifiers—100 Butterfly—Allie Bashor-2nd Place;

         100 Breast—Julia Maslanka-6th Place;

         400 Freestyle Relay—Ashleigh Cottrell, Ava Schreader, Julia Maslanka & Allie Bashor-6th Place

    NYS Championships—Allie Bashor (200 Freestyle-31st Place, 100 Freestyle-23rd Place)

    ECIC AA Meet Champion—Allie Bashor—100 Freestyle

    ECIC Large Schools Div All-Stars—Allie Bashor, Ashleigh Cottrell, Julia Maslanka,

                         Sarah Mullane & Ava Schrader

    School Records—Allie Bashor—200 Freestyle, 100 Butterfly, 100 Freestyle

             200 Medley Relay—Ava Schrader, Julia Maslanka, Allie Bashor & Sarah Mullane               

    Girls Tennis

    ECIC Div III All-Stars—1st Team—Lydia Roselund & Mikaela Sirica

    ECIC Div III All-Stars—2nd Team—Sara Close, Lydia Gielow, Emma Nesbit & Julia Svirgun

    Boys Volleyball

    ECIC Div II 1st Team All-League—Nikolas Zhilevich

    ECIC Div II 2nd Team All-League—Owen Jauch

    Lockport All-Tournament Team—Nikolas Zhilevich

    Grand Island All-Tournament Team—Nikolas Zhilevich

    Girls Volleyball

    All-ECIC 2nd Team—Hailey Lucas

    ECIC Div II 1st Team All League—Katie Putney

    ECIC Div II 2nd Team All League—Emily Reed

    ECIC Div II Honorable Mention—Claire Koepnick

    Cheektowaga All-Tournament Team—Katie Putney

    Starpoint All-Tournament Team—Hailey Lucas

     

    Congratulations to our Fall Sports Championship Accomplishments!

    Varsity Golf---ECIC North Small Schools Division Champions

    Boys Varsity Golf



    Varsity Cheerleading--ECIC Division 2 Large Champions

    Varsity Cheerleading


    Girls Varsity Swimming--ECIC Division II Champions & Section VI Class B Champions

          & Allie Bashor--Section VI Class B Champion--200 Freestyle & 100 Butterfly & NYS Qualifier

    Girls Swim       Allie Bashor

     

    Girls Varsity Cross Country--Section VI Class B-2 Runner-ups

       & Heather Bugenhagen--Section VI Class B--4th Place & NYS Qualifier

     

      Girls Cross Country           Heather Bugenhagen

          

     

     

    Congratulations to Kiara McDowell who signed a letter of intent to compete in Division I Women's Track & Field for the Niagara University Purple Eagles on Thursday November 29.

     Kiara McDowell--Signing       Kiara McDowell--Signing

     

     

    Congratulations to Alexis Briggs who signed a letter of intent to compete in Division II Softball for Franklin Pierce University Ravens on Wednesday, November 14.  

    Alexis Briggs--Signing         Alexis Briggs--Signing

          

     

     

    Congratulations to our 2017-2018 End of Year Award Winners:

    Samantha Shea--Female Athlete of the Year

    Anthony Robinson--Al Moll Award--Male Athlete of the Year

    Mike Parisse & Jake Walters--Alan Choate Award (team player & instrumental in the outcome)

    Jake Walters, Anthony Robinson, Samantha Shea, Tom Sarkovics     Tom Sarkovics, Mike Parisse

    Spring 2018 Sports Honors/Awards 

    Congratulations to 5 Spring Varsity Sports teams who received the NYSPHSAA Scholar/Athlete Team Award qualifying with a 90+ team average for the award.

    Baseball

    All WNY Honorable Mention – Joe Dell’Oso

    ECIC Div II 1st Team All League – Joe Dell’Oso

    ECIC Div II 2nd Team All League – Kyle Harrington, Adam Rankie, Brad Shea

    ECIC Div II Honorable Mention – Josh Brooks, Aaron Chase, Luke Kenyon, Jake Walters,

                                                   Braden Zdrojewski

    Softball

    ECIC Div II 2nd Team All League—Alexis Briggs, Jenna Cappellino

    Boys Tennis

    ECIC All Stars—Campbell Schoenfeld, Victor Zhilevich

    Section VI All WNY Scholar Athlete—Maxwell Balko, Campbell Schoenfeld

    Boys Track

    Team—2nd Place—Starpoint Spartan Team Challenge, 4th Place—West Seneca West Early Bird Invite

    ECIC All Stars—Max Bowden, Nathan Lang, Ethan Majewski, Mike Parisse                   

    Section VI Championships—Shot Put—2nd Place—Mike Parisse, 110M Hurdles—2nd Place—Max Bowden,

                     Pole Vault—3rd Place—Max Bowden, High Jump—3rd Place—Nate Lang,

     100M—4th Place—Ethan Majewski, 200M—4th Place—Ethan Majewski,

    NYS Championships—Shot Put—7th Place—Mike Parisse—50’ 6.75”

                                          110M Hurdles—11th Place—Max Bowden—15.45 seconds

    Section VI All WNY Scholar Athlete—Mike Parisse

    Girls Track

    Team—1st Place—Starpoint Spartan Team Challenge, 3rd Place—West Seneca West Early Bird Invite,

               3rd Place—ECIC Championship Meet, 4th Place—Rush Henrietta Early Bird Invite

    ECIC All Stars – Anya Fink, Lydia Gielow, Kiara McDowell, Allison Murchison, Samantha Shea,

                           Shayla Tillman, Nicole Valentine

    Section VI Championships—400M—2nd Place—Samantha Shea, Discus—2nd Place—Kiara McDowell,

                         4 x 400M—4th Place—Lydia Gielow, Olivia Molak, Samantha Shea, Nicole Valentine

    NYS Championships—400M—5th Place—Samantha Shea—58.34 seconds

    Section VI All WNY Scholar Athlete—Allison Murchison

    Unified Basketball

    2nd Place—Unified Basketball League Tournament

     

    Winter 2017-2018 Sports Honors/Awards 

    Congratulations to Boys & Girls Basketball, Boys & Girls Bowling, Cheerleading, Boys Swimming & Wrestling who received the NYSPHSAA Scholar/Athlete Team Award qualifying with a 90+ team average for the award.

    Boys Basketball

    ECIC Div II Honorable Mention All League—Kyle Schreader & Jake Walters

    Niagara Gazette All-Area Honorable Mention—Jake Walters

    Mr. & Mrs. Alan R. Elia Memorial Scholarship—Jake Walters

    Team Record—single game—8 blocks

    Girls Basketball

    All-WNY Honorable Mention—Liz Bradley

    ECIC Div III 1st Team All League—Liz Bradley

    Niagara Gazette All-Area Honorable Mention—Liz Bradley

    Mr. & Mrs. Alan R. Elia Memorial Scholarship—Brooke McNamara

    Park School Tournament Champions

    Boys Bowling

    Section VI All WNY Scholar Athlete—Matthew Pyskaty

    Cheerleading

    NYS Championships D2 Large—2nd Place

    Section VI D2 Large Division Champions

    ECIC D2 Large Division Champions

    ECIC All Stars—Morgan Class & Aujanae Hansen

    North Tonawanda Cheer Competition—1st Place

    NYS Sportsmanship Award—Taylor Whiteman

    Ice Hockey

    Division II 2nd Team All-Star—Cameron Antonio (Goalie) & Joshua Wildt (Defense)

    Division II Honorable Mention—Josh Kelly, Luke Kenyon & Chuck Schmidl (Forwards)

    Division II Sportsmanship Award—Luke Kenyon

    Bowman Cup Showcase—Cameron Antonio, Chuck Schmidl & Kyle Woodard

    Section VI All WNY Scholar Athlete—Nicholas O’Brien & Joshua Wildt

    Boys Swimming

    Section VI Class B Meet—3rd Place

    ECIC A Meet—2nd Place

    ECIC Small Schools Div All Stars—Ethan Bannister, Alex Giamberdino, Owen Jauch, Matthew Matyjas,  

                                          Erik Miller, Daniel Mojica, Joshua Poole, James Sacco, Brad Smith & Nik Zhilevich

    Section VI All WNY Scholar Athlete—James Sacco

    Wrestling

    NYS Championships—Anthony Robinson—Champion

    1st Team All-State—Anthony Robinson

    All WNY 1st Team—Anthony Robinson

    Section VI Championships—Anthony Robinson—Champion, Sam Stoelting—5th Place

    ECIC All League—Anthony Osika, Anthony Robinson & Sam Stoelting

    Section VI Class B Tournament—Team-5th Place, Anthony Robinson—Champion

                                                Jacob Eckler, Griffin Mack, Anthony Osika & Sam Stoelting-3rd Place

                                               Sam Hallock & Gabe Lee-6th Place

    ECIC Tournament—Anthony Robinson—Champion, Anthony Osika—3rd Place, Sam Stoelting—4th Place

    Eastern States Classic Tournament—Anthony Robinson—4th Place

    NFWOA Tournament—Griffin Mack—4th Place & Tom Broad Overachiever Award

                                              Anthony Robinson—4th Place, Sam Stoelting—8th Place

    Williamsville North Tournament—Sam Stoelting—Champion & Most Outstanding Wrestler

                                                   Anthony Osika—3rd Place

    Ken-Ton Tournament—Anthony Robinson—Champion, Sam Stoelting—3rd Place

    Pioneer Duals Tournament—Anthony Robinson & Sam Stoelting—All-Tournament Team

    Tonawanda Duals Tournament—Team-4th Place, Anthony Robinson—All-Tournament Team

    NFWOA Tournament—Anthony Robinson—Champion & Most Outstanding Wrestler

     

    Congratulations to Jenna Cappellino and Campbell Schoenfeld, our Starpoint representatives for the Thomas E. Hewitt Sports Award for academics and athletics.  They were honored at the awards dinner on May 6th.

    Hewitt Representatives--Jenna & Campbell     Hewitt Dinner   Hewitt Awards Dinner

     

    Penn Relays--On Wednesday April 25th, a select group of Starpoint Spartans headed down to Philadelphia, PA to compete at the University of Pennsylvania. For many track and field athletes, including high school, college and professional, the Penn Relays is the one of the most prestigious and highly anticipated competitions of the year. More athletes compete in the Relays than the Olympics; with over 22,000 participants.

    In front of a crowd of over 40,000 fans, these individuals had the opportunity to compete against some of the top athletes in the nation, and surely held their own with record bests in all performances. The gun went off first for the 4X100m relay team of Austin, Schurr, Tillman and Birtch, finishing with an all time best of 55.84. The 4x400m girls relay consisting of Valentine, Gielow, Shea and Murchison followed in pursuit with an all time best and an exceptional placing amongst their competition of 4:18. On Friday, the boys 4x100m relay team of Majewski, Bowden, Mojica and Mazgaj gave their best efforts, finishing with an all time personal record of 45.38.

    This entire event was made possible through the dedicated fundraising efforts of the student athletes, along with the incredible help and support of our parent volunteers. These hard working athletes were exposed to a top-notch competitive atmosphere, great sportsmanship, and first-hand insight and experience with collegiate athletics. This was an incredible experience worth savoring every moment of.

        

    5/17/18

    Congratulations to Ethan Majewski who signed his letter of intent on May 10th to compete in Division II Men’s Track & Field for the Daemen College Wildcats.

     Ethan         Ethan Majewski

     

     

    4/12/18

    Congratulations to Stephanie Gfroerer who signed her letter of intent on April 11 to compete in Division II Women's Swimming for the Edinboro University Fighting Scots. 

     signing               Steph-signing

     

    2/26/18

    Congratulations goes out to Senior Anthony Robinson who is the 2018 New York State Wrestling Champion in the 285lb weight class!  Anthony is the first wrestler in Starpoint history to win a state title!  Anthony earned this honor by beating wrestler Jayson Gomez from Eagle Academy Bronx 6-5 in the Finals of the State Tournament Saturday evening!  Awesome job and great honor Anthony...Congratulations!   

    Anthony Robinson

     2/19/18

    The Niagara Police Athletic League Sports Award Dinner was held on February 18.  The Starpoint Honorees were Samantha Shea and Anthony Robinson. Also awarded at the dinner were the recipients of the Mr & Mrs. Alan R. Elia Memorial Scholarship for basketball--Starpoint student athletes, Brooke McNamara & Jacob Walters.

    2018 PAL

     

    2/6/18  Congratulations to Varsity Cheerleading

    ECIC Division 2 Large Champions and Section VI Division 2 Large Champions.  The team will be competing at States in Syracuse on March 3.

    Starpoint Varsity Cheer

     

    Sports Wall of Fame--Saturday January 13th--The following individuals were inducted:

     Angela Kudla-Lawrence (2002), Adam Sidebottom (2002) and Coach Susan Rexford.

    Sports Wall of Fame

     

     December 28 at 3:00 pm---Starpoint Alumni Basketball Game--High School Gym

     

    Fall 2017 Sports Honors/Awards 

    Congratulations to all 12 Varsity teams who received the NYSPHSAA Scholar/Athlete Team Award qualifying with a 90+ team average for the award.

    Cheerleading

    ECIC Division 2 Large Champions, Best Stunts Award

    Hot Cheer Championship—1st Place, Best Stunts, Grand Champions

    NCA All American Team—Maddie Burgess, Maddie Class, Megan Kelly, Sam Klemer, Franki Koch & Lydia Voutour

    ECIC All Stars—Maddie Burgess & Kaitlin Stefanski

    Boys Cross Country

    West Seneca Invitational—Team—2nd Place, Alex Giamberdino—Top 10 finish

    Girls Cross Country

    Anya Fink—West Seneca Invitational—2nd Place

    Heather Bugenhagen—West Seneca Invitational—3rd Place, Lake Shore Invitational—5th Place

    Field Hockey

    ECIC Sportsmanship Team Award

    Football

    Section VI Class A North Division Co-Champions (3 years in a row)

    1st Team All WNY—Kyle Schreader

    Honorable Mention All WNY—Anthony Robinson, Sam Mazzara

    Section VI Class A North Division Co-Offensive Player of the Year—Anthony Robinson

    1st Team All League—Josh Brooks, Aaron Chase, Sam Mazzara, Justin Mott, Anthony Robinson & Kyle Schreader

    2nd Team All League—Max Bowden, Brendan Gawel, Mike Parisse & Eric Schwarzmeuller

    Honorable Mention All League—Jake Agro, Griffin Mack, Braeden Postula, Rob Roetzer & Matt Spina

    Niagara Gazette All Area 1st Team—Josh Brooks, Aaron Chase, Sam Mazzara, Anthony Robinson & Kyle Schreader; Honorable Mention-Brendan Gawel

    Trench Trophy Nominee—Kyle Schreader

    Golf

    ECIC Small Schools North Division Champions

    ECIC Small Schools North All Stars—Tom Mazgaj & Braden Zdrojewski

    Boys Soccer

    Section VI Class A-2 Runner-Up

    1st Team All WNY Overall—Max Balko

    1st Team All WNY Large Schools—Kyle Harrington

    ECIC Div II 1st Team All League—Max Balko, Kyle Harrington & Matt Warner

    ECIC Div II 2nd Team All League—Riley Richards & Riley Wagner

    ECIC Div II 3rd Team All League—Jake Dickey & Adam Rankie

    Lockport Tournament Champions; Tournament MVP—Max Balko; All Tournament Team—Kyle Harrington, Riley Richards, Riley Wagner & Matt Warner

    Buffalo News Prep Talk Male Athlete of the Week—Max Balko

    Girls Soccer

    ECIC Div II 1st Team All League—Elizabeth Bradley, Julia Mascaro & Nicole Valentine

    ECIC Div II 2nd Team All League—Kristin Pickard & Samantha Shea

    Tonawanda Tournament Champions; Tournament MVP—Julia Mascaro; All Tournament Team—Elizabeth Bradley, Kristin Pickard, Samantha Shea & Nicole Valentine

    Section VI All WNY Scholar Athlete—Nicole Valentine

    Girls Swimming

    Section VI Class B Team Champions

    Section VI Overall Champion—Allie Bashor—200 Freestyle

    Section VI Class B Champions—Allie Bashor—200 Freestyle & 100 Butterfly; Julia Maslanka—100 Breaststroke

    NYS Championships Qualifiers—Allie Bashor & Julia Maslanka

    ECIC Large Schools Div All Stars—Allie Bashor, Ashleigh Cottrell, Emily Cottrell, Elizabeth Dallas, Julia Maslanka, Sarah Mullane & Ava Schrader

    School Records—Allie Bashor—200 Freestyle, 200IM, 100 Butterfly, 100 Freestyle & 500 Freestyle; 100 Breaststroke—Julia Maslanka; 200 Medley Relay—Ava Schrader, Julia Maslanka, Allie Bashor & Sarah Mullane                

    Section VI All WNY Scholar Athlete—Isabella Morell

    Girls Tennis

    ECIC Div III All Star—2nd Team Singles—Ellen Weber

    Section VI All WNY Scholar Athlete—Ellen Weber

    Boys Volleyball

    Section VI Division 2B Runner-Up

    All WNY 1st Team—Campbell Schoenfeld

    ECIC Div III 1st Team All League—Nikolas Zhilevich

    ECIC Div III 2nd Team All League—Elliot Becker

    Niagara Gazette Player of the Year—Campbell Schoenfeld

    Lockport All-Tournament Team—Campbell Schoenfeld & Victor Zhilevich

    Grand Island All-Tournament Team—Campbell Schoenfeld & Nikolas Zhilevich

    Section VI All WNY Scholar Athlete—Campbell Schoenfeld

    Girls Volleyball

    ECIC Div II 2nd Team All League—Lauren Grant & Katie Putney

    ECIC Div II Sportsmanship Player of the Year—Hailey Lucas

    Section VI All WNY Scholar Athlete—Lauren Grant